Enter a new wave of online legal advice from LawPaththe Aussie startup making it quick easy and affordable for Work At Home Mums to become legal-savvy.

lawpath

LawPath lets business owners easily access, customize and download more than 200 legal documents from home and at times that fit into their busy schedules. All documents come with an option to add a lawyer review to make sure they are tailored to the unique needs of your business.

LawPath also offer a series of document bundles to make protecting your online business as seamless and cost efficient as possible. They also offer a free legal question service to over 600 lawyers around Australia; match users to lawyers based on their specific business needs; and provide the first 30 minutes of free legal advice via phone.

Document Overview

A Privacy Policy is a document that states how your business will deal with the personal information it collects. A Privacy Policy covers how personal information is collected, what the personal information is used for, and how the personal information is stored and managed. You must use a Privacy Policy if your business or company collects personal information online or directly from your customers. A Privacy Policy is required by law if you business falls within one of the criteria set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Use this Privacy Policy if:

  • You would like to inform people how you collect, use and respect information;
  • You would like to be compliant under Australian privacy laws; and
  • You have created a website and require a privacy policy.

What does the Privacy Policy cover?

Privacy Policy allows a Licensee to license software to a business and includes:

  • Collection of personal information;
  • Use of personal information;
  • Disclosure of personal information;
  • Rights and control of a customers personal information;
  • Storage and security of personal information;
  • Website cookies and third party sites.

Other names for Privacy Policy include:

  • Responsible Use of Data; and
  • Use of Private and Confidential Information Policy.
lawpath privacy policy

 

 

[button-green url=”https://lawpath.com.au/#_a_wahm ” target=”_self” position=”left”]Get Started HERE[/button-green]

Get the first 3 chapters of our eBook, Earn Extra Money Online!
You'll also be signed up to our mailing list for News, offers, events and more! But please check out our Privacy policy before signing up.
We respect your privacy. We do not give your email to anyone, ever.